Scene News: 16th Helpmann Awards Nominations Announced

16TH ANNUAL HELPMANN AWARDS NOMINATIONS IN 41 CATEGORIES ANNOUNCED

The countdown to the 16th Annual Helpmann Awards is on, following tonight’s announcement of the 2016 Helpmann Award Nominees.

The Helpmann Awards are the premier celebration of Australia’s vibrant live performance industry and recognise distinguished achievement and excellence in Australia’s live performance sectors including musical theatre, contemporary music, comedy, opera, classical music, theatre, dance and physical theatre, children’s presentations, regional touring and cabaret.

Live Performance Australia (LPA) announced the Nominees in the 41 categories at simultaneous events in Melbourne, Sydney, Adelaide, Perth and Brisbane.

LPA Chief Executive, Evelyn Richardson said: “This year has been a remarkable year for live performances in Australia reflecting a vibrant industry with more than 18 million people attending shows across the country and ticket revenues of $1.5 billion.”

NSW Minister for Trade, Tourism and Major Events, Stuart Ayres congratulated all the Nominees on their achievement.

“The Helpmann Awards celebrate and recognise Australia’s considerable talent in the live performance industry and I’m delighted the Awards will once again be held in Sydney. The NSW Government is proud to support the Helpmann Awards through our tourism and major events agency Destination NSW. I congratulate this year’s Nominees and look forward to the ceremony in July” Mr Ayres said.

The 2016 Helpmann Awards will also incorporate the final Brian Stacey Award for Emerging Australian Conductors. This year the award goes to Toby Thatcher who will receive a $10,000 prize. Currently Assistant Conductor for the Sydney Symphony Orchestra, a position he has held since early 2015, Toby displays outstanding conducting and musical skills.

As previously announced, Michael Lynch CBE AM will be the recipient of this year’s Sue Nattrass Award®. The prestigious 2016 Sue Nattrass Award® honours exceptional service to the Australian live performance industry, shining a spotlight on people in service roles that support our industry. The recipient of the JC Williamson Award® will be announced on Wednesday 29 June. [pullquote]The winners of the 2016 Helpmann Awards will be announced at a ceremony on Monday 25 July at the Sydney Lyric Theatre on the set of Singin’ in the Rain.[/pullquote] Hosts for the 16th Annual Helpmann Awards Ceremony include Adam Garcia, Helen Dallimore, Guy Noble, Simon Philips, Queenie van de Zandt, Stuart Maunder AM and The Umbilical Brothers and will feature performances by the casts of Matilda the Musical, The Sound of Music, Ladies in Black and Singin’ in the Rain, with individual performances by Marina Prior and Mark Vincent, Sarah Blasko, as well as West Australian Ballet and the first prize winner of the Sydney International Piano Competition.

INDUSTRY AWARD NOMINATIONS:

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

  • CAROLYN BURNS AND TIM FINN WITH SIMON PHILLIPS Ladies in Black, A Queensland Theatre Company production
  • CHRISTOPHER LATHAM, OMAR FARUK TEKBILEK, GARETH FARR, RICHARD NUNNS, GRAEME KOEHNE AO, PETER SCULTHORPE AO OBE, ELENA KATS-CHERNIN, KAMRAN INCE, ROSS HARRIS, ANDREW SCHULTZ, ROSS EDWARDS AND DEMIR DEMIRKAN The Gallipoli Symphony, Department of Veterans’ Affairs, Queensland Government, QPAC and Qantas Airways
  • DAN GIOVANNONI AND LUKE KERRIDGE Bambert’s Book of Lost Stories, Barking Gecko Theatre Company
  • FRANCES RINGS, DEBORAH BROWN AND WAANGENGA BLANCO lore, Bangarra Dance Theatre
  • FUTURE D. FIDEL Prize Fighter, La Boite Theatre Company and Brisbane Festival
  • TOM WRIGHT Picnic at Hanging Rock, Malthouse Theatre and Black Swan State Theatre Company

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • GABRIELA TYLESOVA The Sleeping Beauty, The Australian Ballet
  • GABRIELA TYLESOVA Ladies in Black, A Queensland Theatre Company production
  • JENNY TIRAMANI The Marriage of Figaro, Opera Australia
  • ROB HOWELL Matilda The Musical, The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch.

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

  • HUGH VANSTONE Matilda The Musical, The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch
  • HUGH VANSTONE Ghost The Musical, Ambassador Theatre Group Asia Pacific, GWB Entertainment and Red Live
  • NICK SCHLIEPER North by Northwest, Presented by Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay + McLean Productions, by special arrangement with Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures
  • PAUL JACKSON Picnic at Hanging Rock, Malthouse Theatre and Black Swan State Theatre Company

* BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • DAVID PAGE Ochres, Bangarra Dance Theatre
  • EDDIE PERFECT Songs From The Middle, Adelaide Festival Centre’s Adelaide Cabaret Festival
  • TIM FINN Ladies in Black, A Queensland Theatre Company production
  • TIM MINCHIN Matilda The Musical, The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

* BEST MUSIC DIRECTION

  • IAIN GRANDAGE Home, Perth International Arts Festival
  • ISAAC HAYWARD Ladies in Black, A Queensland Theatre Company production
  • NICOLETTE FRAILLON The Sleeping Beauty, The Australian Ballet
  • STEPHEN AMOS Matilda The Musical, The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

  • DAN POTRA Handa On Sydney Harbour Turandot Opera Australia
  • GABRIELA TYLESOVA The Sleeping Beauty, The Australian Ballet
  • NICK SCHLIEPER AND SIMON PHILLIPS North by Northwest, Presented by Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay + McLean Productions, by special arrangement with Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures
  • ROB HOWELL Matilda The Musical, The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

BEST SOUND DESIGN

  • DAVID PAGE Ochres, Bangarra Dance Theatre
  • IAN MCDONALD North by Northwest, Presented by Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay + McLean Productions, by special arrangement with Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures
  • MICHAEL WATERS Fiddler on the Roof, Tim Lawson for TML Enterprises
  • SIMON BAKER Matilda The Musical, The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

* CABARET

* BEST CABARET PERFORMER

  • ALAN CUMMING Alan Cumming Sings Sappy Songs, Brisbane Powerhouse, NORPA, Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Festival with Hyam, Horne and Hall
  • MICHAELA BURGER AND GREG WAIN Exposing Edith, Adelaide Festival Centre’s Adelaide Cabaret Festival with I’ll Wager Productions
  • MICHAEL GRIFFITHS Cole, Adelaide Festival Centre’s Adelaide Cabaret Festival
  • PHIL SCOTT Reviewing The Situation, Tekule in association with Hayes Theatre Co

COMEDY

* BEST COMEDY PERFORMER

  • DOUG ANTHONY ALLSTARS – PAUL MCDERMOTT, TIM FERGUSON, PAUL LIVINGSTON Reunion. Rebirth Doug Anthony Allstars
  • JULIA MORRIS I Don’t Want Your Honest Feedback Live Nation
  • TOM BALLARD The World Keeps Happening Token Events
  • ZOË COOMBS MARR Trigger Warning Zoë Coombs Marr

* CHILDRENS PRESENTATION

* BEST PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN

  • BAMBERT’S BOOK OF LOST STORIES Barking Gecko Theatre Company
  • ODDYSEA Performing Lines WA and Sensorium Theatre
  • ROALD DAHL’S REVOLTING RHYMES & DIRTY BEASTS shake & stir theatre co, originally co-produced with La Boite Theatre Company
  • THE YOUNG KING Slingsby Theatre Company

* REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTIONS

* BEST REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTION

  • DE NOVO Sydney Dance Company
  • MOTHER If Theatre
  • ROALD DAHL’S REVOLTING RHYMES & DIRTY BEASTS shake & stir theatre co Tour Queensland
  • SUGARLAND Australian Theatre for Young People and Performing Lines

* CONTEMPORARY MUSIC

* BEST AUSTRALIAN CONTEMPORARY CONCERT

  • A STATE OF GRACE: THE MUSIC OF TIM AND JEFF BUCKLEY Gaynor Crawford Presents, Kirsten Siddle, State of Grace Company
  • FLIGHT FACILITIES PERFORM LIVE WITH MELBOURNE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA Flight Facilities with Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Melbourne Festival
  • MOFO 2016 – KATE MILLER-HEIDKE AND THE TASMANIAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA WITH VISUALS BY AMY GEBHARDT
  • MOFO 2016, Kate Miller-Heidke and the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra with visuals by Amy Gebhardt
  • VANCE JOY | FIRE AND THE FLOOD TOUR APRIL 2016 Vance Joy, Frontier Touring, Unified and Village Sounds

* BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL

  • MOFO 2016 MONA
  • ST JEROME’S LANEWAY FESTIVAL 2016 Laneway Presents and Chugg Entertainment
  • THE 27TH ANNUAL BLUESFEST BYRON BAY Bluesfest
  • WOMADELAIDE 2016 – THE WORLD’S FESTIVAL Womadelaide Foundation

* BEST INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY CONCERT

  • BRIAN WILSON LIVE AT THE PALAIS THEATRE Brian Wilson and Bluesfest Touring
  • FLORENCE AND THE MACHINE Florence and The Machine, Laneway Presents, Chugg Entertainment in association with Sydney Opera House
  • ON WITH THE SHOW TOUR 2015 Fleetwood Mac and Live Nation
  • PRINCE ‘PIANO & A MICROPHONE’ TOUR 2016 Prince, Dainty Group and ICO ApS

* DANCE AND PHYSICAL THEATRE

* BEST BALLET OR DANCE WORK

  • COCKFIGHT Performing Lines and The Farm
  • HABITUS Australian Dance Theatre
  • SHEOAK Bangarra Dance Theatre
  • SPECTRA Dancenorth

* BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A DANCE OR PHSYICAL THEATRE WORK

  • FRANCES RINGS Sheoak, Bangarra Dance Theatre
  • GARRY STEWART Habitus, Australian Dance Theatre
  • KYLE PAGE AND AMBER HAINES Spectra, Dancenorth
  • STEPHEN PAGE, BERNADETTE WALONG-SENE, DJAKAPURRA MUNYARRYUN Ochres, Bangarra Dance Theatre

* BEST FEMALE DANCER IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE WORK

  • AMBER HAINES Syncing Feeling Dancenorth
  • JULIETTE BARTON Lux Tenebris Sydney Dance Company
  • LONII GARNONS-WILLIAMS Habitus Australian Dance Theatre
  • YOLANDA LOWATTA Sheoak Bangarra Dance Theatre

* BEST MALE DANCER IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE WORK

  • CHENGWU GUO The Dream, The Australian Ballet
  • DARYL BRANDWOOD Natalie Weir’s The Host, Expressions Dance Company and QPAC
  • GAVIN WEBBER Cockfight, Performing Lines and The Farm
  • KIMBALL WONG Habitus, Australian Dance Theatre

* BEST VISUAL OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

  • IL RITORNO Brisbane Festival and Circa
  • PLEXUS Compagnie 111 – Aurélien Bory and Perth International Arts Festival
  • TANGI WAI… THE CRY OF WATER Victoria Hunt, Artful Management and Performance Space
  • THE LAST BLAST The Farm and Bleach* Festival

* OPERA AND CLASSICAL MUSIC

* BEST DIRECTION OF AN OPERA

  • CAMERON MENZIES The Grumpiest Boy in the World Victorian Opera
  • DAVID MCVICAR The Marriage of Figaro Opera Australia
  • LAURENCE DALE Agrippina Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC
  • MICHAEL GOW Voyage to the Moon Musica Viva Australia

* BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA

  • KERI FUGE Agrippina Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC
  • SALLY-ANNE RUSSELL Voyage to the Moon, Victorian Opera, Musica Viva and the ARC Centre of Excellence for the History of Emotions

*BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA

  • DOUGLAS MCNICOL Don Giovanni, State Opera SA
  • JEREMY KLEEMAN Voyage to the Moon, Victorian Opera, Musica Viva and the ARC Centre of Excellence for the History of Emotions
  • JOÃO FERNANDES Agrippina, Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC
  • RUSSELL HARCOURT Agrippina, Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

* BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

  • JESSICA PRATT Lucia di Lammermoor Victorian Opera
  • LATONIA MOORE Don Carlos Opera Australia
  • NICOLE CAR Luisa Miller Opera Australia
  • ULRIKE SCHNEIDER Agrippina Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

  • ANDREI BONDARENKO The Marriage of Figaro Opera Australia
  • CARLO VISTOLI Agrippina Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC
  • FERRUCCIO FURLANETTO Don Carlos Opera Australia
  • YONGHOON LEE Turandot (Sydney Winter) Opera Australia

BEST OPERA

  • AGRIPPINA Brisbane Baroque and QPAC
  • FLY AWAY PETER Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Chamber Opera in association with Melbourne Festival
  • LUISA MILLER Opera Australia
  • THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO Opera Australia
  • BEST CHAMBER AND/OR INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CONCERT
  • FRENCH BAROQUE WITH CIRCA Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
  • HOME Camerata of St John’s
  • KIRILL GERSTEIN IN RECITAL Sydney Symphony Orchestra
  • WINTERREISE Festival d’Aix-en-Provence

* BEST SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA CONCERT

  • ANIMA ETERNA BRUGGE BEETHOVEN’S SYMPHONIES CONDUCTED BY JOS VAN
  • IMMERSEEL Sydney Festival
  • BEETHOVEN’S MISSA SOLEMNIS Sydney Symphony Orchestra
  • BRITTEN’S WAR REQUIEM Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
  • SIR SIMON RATTLE CONDUCTS THE AUSTRALIAN WORLD ORCHESTRA Australian World Orchestra

* BEST INDIVIDUAL CLASSICAL MUSIC PERFORMANCE

  • ANDREW HAVERON Sibelius 2 Sydney Symphony Orchestra
  • FLORIAN BOESCH AND MALCOLM MARTINEAU Florian Boesch and Malcolm Martineau, Melbourne Recital Centre and Sydney Opera House
  • GIL SHAHAM Tchaikovsky’s Manfred, Sydney Symphony Orchestra
  • PIERRE-LAURENT AIMARD Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Melbourne Recital Centre and Sydney Symphony Orchestra
  • RENÉE FLEMING Renée Fleming in Recital, Sydney Opera House, QPAC and Brisbane Festival in association with Opera Queensland

* THEATRE

* BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

  • EAMON FLACK Ivanov Belvoir
  • KIP WILLIAMS Love and Information Sydney Theatre Company and Malthouse Theatre
  • LEE LEWIS The Bleeding Tree Griffin Theatre Company
  • SIMON PHILLIPS North by Northwest Presented by Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay + McLean Productions, by special arrangement with Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures

* BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

  • ANNA SAMSON Birdland, Melbourne Theatre Company
  • KATRINA MILOSEVIC The Distance Melbourne Theatre Company
  • MICHELLE DOAKE Romeo and Juliet Bell Shakespeare
  • SARAH PEIRSE The Golden Age Sydney Theatre Company

* BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

  • COLIN FRIELS Mortido Belvoir and State Theatre Company of South Australia
  • JOHN HOWARD Ivanov Belvoir
  • MARK LEONARD WINTER King Lear Sydney Theatre Company
  • THUSO LEKWAPE Prize Fighter La Boite Theatre Company and Brisbane Festival

* BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

  • CATE BLANCHETT The Present Sydney Theatre Company
  • CATHERINE MCCLEMENTS The Events Belvoir, Malthouse and State Theatre Company of South Australia
  • NONI HAZLEHURST Mother, If Theatre and GPAC
  • PAULA ARUNDELL The Bleeding Tree, Griffin Theatre Company

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

  • DAN SPIELMAN The Blind Giant is Dancing Belvoir
  • MARK LEONARD WINTER Birdland Melbourne Theatre Company
  • PACHARO MZEMBE Prize Fighter La Boite Theatre Company and Brisbane Festival
  • RICHARD ROXBURGH The Present Sydney Theatre Company

* BEST PLAY

  • PIECE FOR PERSON AND GHETTO BLASTER Performing Lines and Nicola Gunn
  • PRIZE FIGHTER La Boite Theatre Company and Brisbane Festival
  • NORTH BY NORTHWEST Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay + McLean Productions, by special arrangement with Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures
  • THE BLEEDING TREE Griffin Theatre Company

* MUSICALS

* BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

  • DEAN BRYANT Little Shop of Horrors, Luckiest Productions and Tinderbox Productions
  • MATTHEW WARCHUS Matilda The Musical, The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch
  • ROGER HODGMAN Fiddler on the Roof, Tim Lawson for TML Enterprises
  • SIMON PHILLIPS Ladies in Black, A Queensland Theatre Company production

* BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL

  • ANDREW HALLSWORTH Little Shop of Horrors, Luckiest Productions and Tinderbox Productions
  • ANDREW WRIGHT AND JAYE ELSTER Singin’ in the Rain, Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, Michael Cassel Group, David Atkins Enterprises and Dainty Group
  • ARLENE PHILLIPS The Sound of Music, Andrew Lloyd Webber, David Ian, John Frost and The Really Useful Group
  • PETER DARLING Matilda The Musical, The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

* BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

  • ELISE MCCANN Matilda The Musical, The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch
  • ERIKA HEYNATZ Singin’ in the Rain, Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, Michael Cassel Group, David Atkins Enterprises and Dainty Group
  • JACQUELINE DARK The Sound of Music, Andrew Lloyd Webber, David Ian, John Frost and The Really Useful Group
  • WENDY MAE BROWN Ghost The Musical, Ambassador Theatre Group Asia Pacific, GWB Entertainment and Red Live

* BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

  • DANIEL FREDERIKSEN Matilda The Musical, The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch
  • JACK CHAMBERS Singin’ in the Rain, Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, Michael Cassel Group, David Atkins Enterprises and Dainty Group
  • SIMON GALLAHER Wicked, Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Araca Group, Jon B. Platt, John Frost
  • TYLER COPPIN Little Shop of Horrors, Luckiest Productions and Tinderbox Productions

* BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

  • ANTHONY WARLOW Fiddler on the Roof, Tim Lawson for TML Enterprises
  • BRENT HILL Little Shop of Horrors, Luckiest Productions and Tinderbox Productions
  • JAMES MILLAR Matilda The Musical, The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch
  • ROB MILLS Ghost The Musical, Ambassador Theatre Group Asia Pacific, GWB Entertainment and Red Live

*BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

  • AMY LEHPAMER The Sound of Music, Andrew Lloyd Webber, David Ian, John Frost and The Really Useful Group
  • ANTOINETTE HALLORAN Sweeney Todd, Victorian Opera and New Zealand Opera
  • ESTHER HANNAFORD Little Shop of Horrors, Luckiest Productions and Tinderbox Productions
  • MOLLY BARWICK, DUSTY BURSILL, TIANA MIRRA, ALANNAH PARFETT, SASHA ROSE, GEORGIA TAPLIN, BELLA THOMAS AND INGRID TORELLI Matilda The Musical, The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

BEST MUSICAL

  • FIDDLER ON THE ROOF, Tim Lawson
  • LADIES IN BLACK, Queensland Theatre Company
  • MATILDA THE MUSICAL, The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch
  • THE SOUND OF MUSIC, Andrew Lloyd Webber, David Ian, John Frost and The Really Useful Group

* BESTOWED HELPMANN AWARD

* Outstanding Contribution to the Development of Comedy in Australia

  • Melbourne International Comedy Festival
  • LIFETIME ACHEIVEMENT AWARDS
  • SUE NATTRASS AWARD™
  • Michael Lynch CBE AM

JC WILLIAMSON AWARD™

The JC Williamson Award Recipient will be announced on Wednesday 29 June.

Ms Richardson also said “This year we are delighted to announce one additional award that will be given to the Melbourne International Comedy Festival for their ‘Outstanding Contribution to the Development of Comedy in Australia’. The Helpmann Awards Industry Panel and the Helpmann Awards Administration Committee (HAAC) felt strongly that the festival’s sustained development of comedians and comedy programmes around the country over three decades was worthy of recognition”.

Tickets for the 16th annual Helpmann Awards are available now from Ticketmaster.

The 2016 Helpmann Awards will be broadcast live on Foxtel Arts and webcast free via www.foxtelarts.com.au

Tickets on sale NOW via www.ticketmaster.com.au

Gold Star Package – Show and After Party Ticket $175*

Show only Ticket $55*

*Subject to availability

Price is inclusive of credit card processing fees of 1.95% and GST.

An additional transaction fee of $8.35 is applicable to all online bookings per transaction.

JOIN THE CONVERSATION AND STAY CONNECTED WITH HELPMANN NEWS

Website: www.helpmannawards.com.au

Official hashtag: #Helpmanns

Facebook: www.facebook.com.au/TheHelpmannAwards

Twitter: @HelpmannAwards

Instagram: @Helpmann_Awards

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*