Scene News: The 44th Port Fairy Folk Festival is selling fast!

From 6-9 March, thousands of music lovers will descend upon the Victorian coastal town of Port Fairy for the 44th annual Folk Festival, featuring a joyful line-up of international and local artists representing folk music from around the world.

Program Director Caroline Moore said the 44th Port Fairy Folk Festival will be a splendid mix of brilliant music, great conversations, workshops, collaborations and surprises.

“I am delighted that we will be welcoming renowned and wonderful emerging artists to our festival in March, which will also be filled with special events, family activities, and non-stop musical entertainment. This is a festival for every music lover – from the young to the young at heart.’’

Making their Port Fairy Folk Festival debut in 2020 are The Blind Boys of Alabama (USA), Benny Walker, Bob Jensen (CAN), The Burning Hell (CAN), Chitra, Coig (CAN), Cool Out Sun, Emily Wurramara, Fara (UK), Flacco & Sandman, Flats & Sharps (ENG), Grace Petrie (ENG), Harry Shearer (US), Hubert Francis (CAN), Ian Sherwood (CAN), The Jellyman’s Daughter (SCO), John Smith (ENG), Judith Owen (WALES), The Langan Band (SCO), Michael Veitch, Ruby Gill, Sibusile Xaba (South Africa), Patty Griffin (USA), Rhiannon Giddens (USA) & Francesco Turrisi (ITA), Saije, Startijenn (FRA), Susan O’Neill (IRL), This Way North, William Crighton, Will Kimbrough (USA), Ye Vagabonds (IRL), and YID!. 

The festival will present two late night screenings of folk mockumentary A Mighty Wind, introduced by Harry Shearer, who will also take part in an in-conversation event with renowned entertainer Brian Nankervis.

In 2020 the festival will feature several special concert events including Songs & Stories featuring inspiring First Nations artists Archie Roach, Hubert Francis (CAN) and Mihirangi Fleming (NZ) in Songs & Stories, hosted by award-winning singer/songwriter Gina Williams.

Other concert events include North East x South West, Meet The Guests, The Guitarists, Song Catchers, Blues & Roots In The Round, the crowd-inclusive Big Sunday Sing Out and Women Out Loud which will be hosted by leading British saxophonist and children’s television presenter YolanDa Brown.

Families will be entertained with a curated children’s program featuring The Teeny Tiny Stevies, and  YolanDa Brown’s Music Train, plus workshops galore! Children aged 13 and under gain free access to the festival.

Music, theatre and stories are at the forefront of the Folkie with two special historical events taking place based on Australia’s Settler history: Michael Veitch’s Hell Ship: The Journey of the Ticonderoga and composer Ashley Davies and the late historian Ian Jones’ musical event Ned Kelly, narrated by Festival Ambassador Derek Guille. In addition to these history-focused events, ABC presenter Hilary Harper will host a forum on Interpreting History.

Tickets to the Port Fairy Folk Festival are available now at www.portfairyfolkfestival.com

The 44th Port Fairy Folk Festival takes place on the Labour Day Long Weekend from 6-9 March 2020, in Port Fairy, Victoria.

2020 PORT FAIRY FOLK FESTIVAL LINE-UP 

  • Archie Roach
  • Amistat
  • Band of Brothers
  • Benny B
  • Benny Walker
  • Big Rory & Ochie
  • Bobby Alu
  • The Blind Boys of Alabama (USA)
  • Bob Jensen (CAN)
  • The Burning Hell (CAN)
  • Chitra
  • Claymore
  • Coig (CAN)
  • Connected Circus
  • Cool Out Sun
  • C.W. Stoneking
  • Dan Sultan
  • Daniel Champagne
  • The East Pointers (CAN)
  • Eleanor McEvoy (IRL)
  • Emily Wurramara
  • Fara (SCO)
  • Find Your Voice Choir
  • Flacco & Sandman
  • Flats & Sharps (UK)
  • Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse
  • Gizmo Guy
  • Grace Petrie (UK)
  • Harry Shearer (USA)
  • Heidi Hops
  • Hell Ship
  • Hubert Francis (CAN)
  • Ian Sherwood (CAN)
  • The Jellyman’s Daughter (SCO)
  • Jeff Lang
  • John McCutcheon (USA)
  • John Smith (UK)
  • Judith Owen (WALES)
  • Kieran Kane & Rayna Gellert (USA)
  • Krazy Koala Puppet Show
  • The Langan Band (SCO)
  • The Little Stevies
  • The Maes
  • Māmā Mihirangi & The Māreikura (NZ)
  • Ned Kelly
  • Neil Murray
  • Nick Charles
  • Niq Reefman
  • Oriel Glennen
  • Patty Griffin (USA)
  • Rhiannon Giddens (USA) & Francesco Turrisi (ITA)
  • Ruby Gill
  • Ruth Hazleton & The Daisy Wheel
  • Saije
  • Shane Howard
  • Sibusile Xaba (STH AF)
  • Teeny Tiny Stevies
  • Tina Green Circus
  • The Seagulls
  • Southern Ocean Sea Band
  • Startijenn (FRA)
  • Susan O’Neill (IRL)
  • Things of Stone & Wood
  • This Way North
  • Tony McManus (CAN)
  • Uptown Brown
  • Wayne Jury & Justin Brady
  • William Crighton
  • Will Kimbrough (USA)
  • Ye Vagabonds (IRL)
  • YID!
  • YolanDa Brown (UK)
  • YolanDa’s Music Train (UK)

About Mandy Hall 829 Articles
Mandy is a music photographer & writer. She runs Mandy Hall Media, which includes Photography, Social Media marketing, PR & Graphic Design for the music industry. She is also a web developer - she created and supports this website.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*